Density Calculator

calculatorsonline.co.uk

Density Calculator

Calculate density, mass, or volume instantly using the density formula. Choose your units and let the calculator solve for the value you need.

⚖️ Solve for Any Value
📐 Multiple Units
🧪 Material Comparison
📱 Mobile Friendly

Solve the Density Formula

Choose what you want to calculate, enter the two known values, and select your preferred units. The calculator uses ρ = m / V to solve for density, mass, or volume.

Density Formula Inputs

ρ = mass ÷ volume

🎯 What to Calculate
Density
Mass
Volume
📏 Known Values

Calculation Result

Solved using the density formula

Common Material Densities

Typical densities for everyday materials at room temperature, shown in both metric units.

Material Density (kg/m³) Density (g/cm³)
Air (at sea level)1.20.0012
Ice9170.917
Water (fresh, 4°C)1,0001.000
Seawater1,0251.025
Olive Oil9200.92
Aluminium2,7002.70
Concrete2,4002.40
Iron7,8747.87
Steel8,0508.05
Lead11,34011.34
Gold19,30019.30
⚠️ Important Note: These are typical reference densities. Actual density can vary with temperature, pressure, purity, and material composition, so treat these figures as approximate benchmarks rather than exact values.

Density Calculator FAQ

Everything you need to know about density and how this calculator works.

Density equals mass divided by volume, usually written as ρ = m / V. The same formula can be rearranged to find mass (mass = density × volume) or volume (volume = mass / density) when the other two values are known.

Density is commonly expressed in kilograms per cubic metre (kg/m³) in scientific contexts, or grams per cubic centimetre (g/cm³) for smaller everyday objects. In imperial measurements, pounds per cubic foot (lb/ft³) is often used.

An object floats in a fluid when its density is lower than the density of that fluid, and sinks when its density is higher. This is why materials like wood or ice float on water, while metals like iron or lead sink.

Yes, most materials expand slightly as temperature increases and contract as it decreases, which changes their volume without changing their mass, and therefore changes their density. This effect is usually small for solids but can be significant for liquids and gases.

Similar Posts

  • Landlord Gas Safety Certificate Cost Calculator

    Landlord Gas Safety Certificate Cost Calculator | CP12 Cost for Your Properties calculatorsonline.co.uk Landlord Gas Safety Certificate Cost Calculator Estimate what your annual gas safety certificates (CP12) will cost across one property or a whole portfolio, with extra appliances, discounts and a multi-year budget. 🏠 One or Many Properties 🔧 Extra Appliances 📆 Multi-Year Budget…

  • Median Calculator

    Median Calculator | Find the Median, Mean & Mode calculatorsonline.co.uk Median Calculator Instantly find the median, mean, mode, and range of any data set. Enter your numbers separated by commas or spaces to see the sorted list and step-by-step statistical calculations. 📊 Median Finder 🧮 Mean & Mode 📈 Statistics 📝 Step-by-Step Statistical Measures Calculator…

  • Business Mileage Calculator

    Business Mileage Calculator UK | Free HMRC Approved Mileage Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk Business Mileage Calculator Instantly calculate your business mileage reimbursement and tax relief using current HMRC Approved Mileage Allowance Payments (AMAP) rates. 🚗 Vehicle Tracking 💷 HMRC Approved 📊 Instant Results 📱 Mobile Friendly Reimbursement Estimator Calculate Your Mileage Claim Enter your vehicle type, total…

  • Kmh to Mph Calculator

    Kmh to Mph Calculator | km/h to mph Conversion Tool calculatorsonline.co.uk Kmh to Mph Calculator Instantly convert speeds from kilometers per hour (km/h) to miles per hour (mph). Enter your speed to get precise conversions and helpful context. 🚗 Speed 🔄 Conversion 🛣️ Travel 🌍 Global Speed Details Enter your speed in km/h to calculate…

  • Exam Mark Calculator

    Exam Mark Calculator UK | Final Grade & Test Score Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk Exam Mark Calculator Calculate the grade you need on your final exam to reach your target overall grade. Plan your study goals with precision. 🎓 Final Grade Estimator 📊 Test Score Percentage 📚 GCSE, A-Level & Uni 📱 Mobile Friendly Student Grade Tool…