Salary Calculator

calculatorsonline.co.uk

Salary Calculator

Estimate your take-home pay, income tax, and National Insurance contributions for the 2024/2025 tax year.

💷 Take-Home Pay
📊 Tax & NI Breakdown
🇬🇧 2024/2025 UK Rules
🔒 100% Free & Private

Calculate Your Take-Home Pay

Enter your gross annual salary to instantly see your estimated net monthly and yearly pay, including deductions for tax, National Insurance, and student loans.

Pay Estimator

See exactly what lands in your bank account.

£0.00
Net Monthly Pay
£0.00
Net Annual Pay
Gross Annual Salary: £0.00
Income Tax: £0.00
National Insurance: £0.00
Student Loan Deduction: £0.00
*Calculations are estimates based on standard 2024/2025 UK tax codes (1257L). Actual pay may vary based on pension contributions, benefits in kind, or specific tax codes.
⚠️ Important Note: If your income exceeds £100,000, your Personal Allowance is reduced by £1 for every £2 earned above this threshold, effectively creating a 60% marginal tax rate between £100,000 and £125,140.
1

Apply Personal Allowance

We first deduct your tax-free Personal Allowance (£12,570) from your gross salary. This is reduced if you earn over £100,000.

2

Calculate Income Tax

Your remaining taxable income is split into tax bands: 20% (Basic), 40% (Higher), and 45% (Additional), and taxed accordingly.

3

Deduct National Insurance

We calculate employee NI contributions: 0% up to £12,570, 8% on earnings up to £50,270, and 2% on anything above.

4

Factor in Student Loans

If applicable, we deduct 9% of your earnings above your specific student loan plan threshold to give your final net pay.

UK Tax Bands 2024/2025

A general overview of the income tax rates and thresholds applied to earnings in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland.

Tax Band Taxable Income Tax Rate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic Rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher Rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional RateOver £125,14045%
Note for Scotland: Scottish taxpayers are subject to different income tax bands and rates (Starter, Basic, Intermediate, Higher, Advanced, and Top rates) set by the Scottish Government. This calculator uses standard UK (HMRC) rates.

Salary & Tax FAQ

Answers to the most frequently asked questions about UK income tax, National Insurance, and take-home pay.

UK income tax is calculated based on tax bands. For the 2024/2025 tax year, you receive a Personal Allowance of £12,570 (tax-free). Earnings between £12,571 and £50,270 are taxed at 20% (Basic Rate), £50,271 to £125,140 at 40% (Higher Rate), and anything above £125,140 at 45% (Additional Rate). The Personal Allowance is reduced by £1 for every £2 earned over £100,000.

For the 2024/2025 tax year, employees pay 0% National Insurance on earnings up to £12,570. You pay 8% on earnings between £12,571 and £50,270, and 2% on any earnings above £50,270.

Yes. If you earn above the threshold for your specific student loan plan, 9% of your income above that threshold is automatically deducted from your salary before you receive it. For example, Plan 2 deducts 9% on earnings over £27,295, while Plan 5 deducts 9% on earnings over £25,000.

The Personal Allowance is the amount of income you can earn each tax year before you start paying income tax. For 2024/2025, this is £12,570. If your income exceeds £100,000, your Personal Allowance is reduced by £1 for every £2 earned above this limit, meaning it drops to zero once you earn £125,140 or more.

Similar Posts

  • BBQ Budget Calculator

    BBQ Budget Calculator 2026 | Estimate Your Cookout Costs calculatorsonline.co.uk BBQ Budget Calculator Instantly estimate your cookout costs for meat, sides, drinks, and supplies based on guest count, menu style, and event duration. 🍔 Party Planning 💰 Cost Estimator 📊 Portion Guide ⚡ Instant Results Choose Your Planner Quick Estimate or Detailed Breakdown? Whether you…

  • EV Charger Off-Peak Savings Calculator

    EV Charger Off-Peak Savings Calculator | Free EV Charging Cost Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk EV Charger Off-Peak Savings Calculator Instantly estimate how much you can save by charging your electric vehicle during off-peak electricity hours. Free, accurate cost estimator for UK EV drivers. 🇬🇧 UK Tariff Rates ⚡ EV Charging 💷 Instant Savings 📱 Mobile Friendly Electric…

  • Baby Weight Calculator

    Baby Weight Calculator & Growth Tracker | Free Percentile Tool calculatorsonline.co.uk Baby Weight Calculator Instantly check your baby’s weight percentile based on WHO growth standards. Free, accurate tracking tool for parents and caregivers. 👶 Infant Health ⚡ Instant Percentiles 🎓 WHO Standards 📱 Mobile Friendly Growth Tracking Tool Check Your Baby’s Weight Percentile Enter your…

  • ALP Unit Converter — µkat/L to IU/L

    ALP µkat/L to IU/L Converter | Alkaline Phosphatase Unit Calculator calculatorsonline.co.uk ALP Unit Converter — µkat/L to IU/L Instantly convert Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) enzyme levels between microkatals per litre (µkat/L) and International Units per litre (IU/L). Accurate, medical-grade conversion. 🩸 Medical Lab Standard 🔄 Bidirectional ⚡ Instant Results 🛡️ 100% Free Choose Conversion Direction SI…

  • Gravel Driveway Calculator

    Gravel Driveway Calculator | Free Tonnage & Volume Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk Gravel Driveway Calculator Instantly estimate the volume and tonnage of gravel needed for your driveway or landscaping project. Free, accurate, and easy to use. 📏 Volume & Weight 🚗 Driveway Ready ⚡ Instant Results 📱 Mobile Friendly Landscaping & Construction Estimator Calculate Your Gravel Needs…

  • Twitch Revenue Calculator 2026

    Twitch Revenue Calculator UK 2026 | Streamer Income & Payout Tool calculatorsonline.co.uk Twitch Revenue Calculator 2026 Instantly estimate your monthly and yearly Twitch earnings. A free streamer income tool to calculate payouts from subscriptions, bits, ads, donations, and sponsorships. 🎮 Twitch 💷 Subscriptions 💎 Bits & Ads 📊 Streamer Income Streamer Revenue Projection Enter your…