Equity Loan Calculator

calculatorsonline.co.uk

Equity Loan Calculator

Estimate your Help to Buy equity loan, required deposit, and remaining mortgage amount. Plan your UK property purchase with clarity.

🏠 Help to Buy
💷 Deposit Estimator
📊 Fee Projections
📱 Mobile Friendly

Calculate Your Equity Loan Breakdown

Enter the property price and your preferred deposit percentage to see exactly how much you can borrow through an equity loan and the mortgage you will need.

Property & Loan Details

Enter your purchase specifics

🏠 Property Variables
The total agreed purchase price of the home.
Minimum 5% required.
🏦 Equity Loan Settings
Up to 20% outside London, or 40% in London.

Finance Evaluation

Estimated purchase breakdown and future fees

Help to Buy Equity Loan Rules

Key parameters and fee structures for the UK government’s equity loan scheme.

Parameter Outside London London
Maximum Equity Loan20% of purchase price40% of purchase price
Minimum Cash Deposit5% of purchase price5% of purchase price
Required MortgageUp to 75% of purchase priceUp to 55% of purchase price
Years 1–5 Fee0% (Interest-free)0% (Interest-free)
Year 6 Fee1.75% of loan value1.75% of loan value
Year 7+ Fee1.75% + CPI + 1% annually1.75% + CPI + 1% annually
⚠️ Important Note: The equity loan fee is calculated based on the property’s current market value at the time of repayment, not the original purchase price. If property values rise, your repayment amount will rise proportionally.

Equity Loan FAQ

Answers to the most frequently asked questions about Help to Buy and home equity loans in the UK.

The government lends you up to 20% of the cost of a newly built home (or up to 40% in London). You need a minimum 5% cash deposit, and the remaining 75% (or 55% in London) is covered by a standard mortgage. The equity loan is interest-free for the first 5 years.

After the initial 5-year interest-free period, you are charged a fee of 1.75% of the loan’s value in year 6. This fee increases each subsequent year by the Consumer Prices Index (CPI) plus 1%.

Yes, you can repay the equity loan early, either in part (usually a minimum of 10% of the property’s current market value) or in full. This is typically done through remortgaging or using personal savings.

The equity loan percentage is fixed at the time of purchase, but the monetary amount you repay is based on the property’s market value at the time of repayment. If the property value increases, the repayment amount increases proportionally.

Similar Posts

  • Cubic Metres to Tonnes Ballast Converter

    Cubic Metres to Tonnes Ballast Converter | UK Weight Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk Cubic Metres to Tonnes Ballast Converter Instantly calculate the weight of concrete ballast, gravel, and aggregate in metric tonnes based on volume in cubic metres. Accurate for construction, driveways, and landscaping projects. 🇬🇧 UK Metric Standards 🏗️ All Aggregate Types ⚡ Instant Conversion 📱…

  • Taming Calculator

    Taming Calculator 2026 | Creature Taming & Torpor Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk Taming Calculator 2026 Instantly estimate torpor, food, and narcotics needed for creature taming. Calculate taming time, effectiveness, and resources for knockout and passive taming methods. 🦖 Creature Taming ⚡ Torpor Calculator 🥩 Food Estimator ⏱️ Taming Time Creature & Taming Parameters Define creature stats and…

  • Feet to Meters Converter

    Feet to Meters Converter | Length & Height Calculator 2026 calculatorsonline.co.uk Feet to Meters Converter Instantly convert feet and inches to meters, centimeters, and millimeters. Perfect for height tracking, construction projects, and everyday length conversions. 📏 Length Conversion 🦶 Height Calculator 🏗️ Construction 🌍 Metric System Imperial Measurements Enter your length in feet and inches…

  • After School Club Cost Calculator

    After School Club Cost Calculator | UK Childcare Fee Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk After School Club Cost Calculator Instantly estimate your weekly, monthly, or termly wraparound childcare fees based on days per week, session length, and number of children. Accurate, free, and easy to use. 🇬🇧 UK Childcare 🎒 Wraparound Care ⏱️ Instant Estimate 📱 Mobile Friendly…

  • Mary Berry Christmas Cake Calculator

    Mary Berry Christmas Cake Calculator 2026 | Recipe Scaler & Feeding Schedule calculatorsonline.co.uk Mary Berry Christmas Cake Calculator Scale Mary Berry’s classic Christmas cake recipe for any round or square tin size. Get exact ingredient weights, baking times, and a feeding schedule for the perfect festive bake. 🎄 Classic Recipe 📏 Tin Scaling 🥄 Feeding…