Density Calculator

calculatorsonline.co.uk

Density Calculator

Calculate density, mass, or volume instantly using the density formula. Choose your units and let the calculator solve for the value you need.

⚖️ Solve for Any Value
📐 Multiple Units
🧪 Material Comparison
📱 Mobile Friendly

Solve the Density Formula

Choose what you want to calculate, enter the two known values, and select your preferred units. The calculator uses ρ = m / V to solve for density, mass, or volume.

Density Formula Inputs

ρ = mass ÷ volume

🎯 What to Calculate
Density
Mass
Volume
📏 Known Values

Calculation Result

Solved using the density formula

Common Material Densities

Typical densities for everyday materials at room temperature, shown in both metric units.

Material Density (kg/m³) Density (g/cm³)
Air (at sea level)1.20.0012
Ice9170.917
Water (fresh, 4°C)1,0001.000
Seawater1,0251.025
Olive Oil9200.92
Aluminium2,7002.70
Concrete2,4002.40
Iron7,8747.87
Steel8,0508.05
Lead11,34011.34
Gold19,30019.30
⚠️ Important Note: These are typical reference densities. Actual density can vary with temperature, pressure, purity, and material composition, so treat these figures as approximate benchmarks rather than exact values.

Density Calculator FAQ

Everything you need to know about density and how this calculator works.

Density equals mass divided by volume, usually written as ρ = m / V. The same formula can be rearranged to find mass (mass = density × volume) or volume (volume = mass / density) when the other two values are known.

Density is commonly expressed in kilograms per cubic metre (kg/m³) in scientific contexts, or grams per cubic centimetre (g/cm³) for smaller everyday objects. In imperial measurements, pounds per cubic foot (lb/ft³) is often used.

An object floats in a fluid when its density is lower than the density of that fluid, and sinks when its density is higher. This is why materials like wood or ice float on water, while metals like iron or lead sink.

Yes, most materials expand slightly as temperature increases and contract as it decreases, which changes their volume without changing their mass, and therefore changes their density. This effect is usually small for solids but can be significant for liquids and gases.

Similar Posts

  • Square Root Calculator

    Square Root Calculator | Instant & Accurate Math Tool calculatorsonline.co.uk Square Root Calculator Instantly find the square root of any positive number, complete with simplified radical forms, decimal precision, and perfect square references. ⚡ Instant Results 📐 Simplified Radicals 📚 Perfect Square Reference 🔒 100% Free & Private Free Mathematics Tool Calculate Any Square Root…

  • Airport Parking Cost Calculator

    Airport Parking Cost Calculator | UK Parking Fee Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk Airport Parking Cost Calculator Instantly estimate your short-stay, long-stay, or meet-and-greet parking fees based on duration, airport, and parking type. Accurate, free, and easy to use. 🇬🇧 UK Airports 🅿️ All Parking Types ⏱️ Instant Estimate 📱 Mobile Friendly Fee Estimation Tool Calculate Your Parking…

  • Kg To Lbs Calculator

    Kg To Lbs Calculator 2026 | Weight Converter calculatorsonline.co.uk Kg To Lbs Calculator 2026 Instantly convert kilograms to pounds, stone, and ounces. Perfect for fitness tracking, travel, and everyday metric to imperial weight conversions. ⚖️ Weight Converter 📊 Metric to Imperial 🏋️ Fitness Tracking 🧳 Travel Ready Weight Conversion Enter your weight in kilograms and…

  • Hatching Calculator With Alts bgsi

    BGSI Hatching Calculator | Bubble Gum Simulator Infinity Pet Odds calculatorsonline.co.uk BGSI Hatching Calculator Calculate pet hatching odds, legendary chances, and secret pet probabilities in Bubble Gum Simulator Infinity. Optimize your hatching strategy with multiple alt accounts and boost multipliers. 🥚 Pet odds calculator ⭐ Legendary chances 🎯 Alt account support Hatching Calculator Calculate your…

  • Water Bill Calculator

    Water Bill Calculator UK | Estimate Annual Water & Sewerage Costs calculatorsonline.co.uk Water Bill Calculator Instantly estimate your annual water and sewerage charges based on metered usage, property size, and UK regional averages. 🇬🇧 UK Regional Averages 💧 Metered & Unmetered 🚰 Water & Sewerage 🔒 100% Free & Private Free Household Estimator Tool Estimate…