Locum Take Home Calculator

calculatorsonline.co.uk

Locum Take Home Calculator

Work out your net take-home pay from your session or day rate as a self-employed UK locum, after Income Tax and Class 4 National Insurance — updated for 2025/26 rates.

💼 Self-Employed Pay
📊 Income Tax & NI
💷 2025/26 Rates
📱 Mobile Friendly

Calculate Your Take-Home Pay

Enter your session or day rate and working pattern to see your annual gross income, tax and National Insurance, and your final take-home pay.

Locum Earnings Details

Enter your rate and working pattern

💼 Your Locum Rate

Indemnity insurance, GMC/NMC fees, mileage, courses and other allowable costs deducted before tax.

Your Take-Home Estimate

Self-employed sole trader, 2025/26 tax year

2025/26 Self-Employed Tax & NI Rates

Income Tax and Class 4 National Insurance bands used to calculate a self-employed locum’s take-home pay for the 2025/26 tax year.

Profit Band Income Tax Rate Class 4 NI Rate
Up to £12,5700% (Personal Allowance)0%
£12,570 – £50,27020% (basic rate)6%
£50,270 – £125,14040% (higher rate)2%
Over £125,14045% (additional rate)2%
⚠️ Important Note: The £12,570 Personal Allowance is reduced by £1 for every £2 of profit above £100,000, and is fully withdrawn once profit reaches £125,140. This calculator accounts for that taper automatically. Class 2 National Insurance (£3.50/week) is voluntary for most self-employed locums and is not included in this estimate.

Locum Take-Home Pay FAQ

Everything you need to know about how a self-employed locum’s rate turns into take-home pay.

Take-home pay is your annual gross locum income, minus any agency fees and allowable business expenses, minus Income Tax and Class 4 National Insurance on the resulting taxable profit. Most locums are self-employed sole traders, so tax is calculated on profit rather than turnover.

Self-employed locums pay Income Tax at 20% on profit between £12,570 and £50,270, 40% between £50,270 and £125,140, and 45% above that. They also pay Class 4 National Insurance at 6% on profit between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above £50,270.

Class 2 National Insurance is voluntary for most self-employed people since April 2024. If profits are above the £6,845 Small Profits Threshold, National Insurance credits are given automatically. Locums with lower profits can pay the flat £3.50 a week voluntarily to protect their State Pension record.

Yes. Self-employed locums can deduct allowable business expenses such as professional indemnity insurance, GMC or NMC fees, mileage, courses and agency commission from their gross income before Income Tax and Class 4 National Insurance are calculated, reducing the taxable profit.

Similar Posts

  • Disability Living Allowance Guide

    Disability Living Allowance (DLA) Guide UK | Child DLA & PIP Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk Disability Living Allowance Guide Understand DLA for children under 16 and Personal Independence Payment (PIP) for adults. Use our free estimator to check potential weekly benefit rates. 👶 Child DLA 🧑 Adult PIP 🇬🇧 UK Benefits 💷 Rate Estimator Benefits Planning Tool…

  • Differentiation Calculator

    Differentiation Calculator | Find Derivatives Step by Step calculatorsonline.co.uk Differentiation Calculator Find the derivative of any function instantly — with full step-by-step working. Supports power, product, quotient and chain rules, plus trig, exponential and logarithmic functions. ∂ Step-by-Step Working ∫ All Standard Rules ƒ Trig & Exponentials x Evaluate at a Point Differentiation Calculator Enter…

  • Pay Off Your Mortgage Early

    Free Mortgage Overpayment Calculator & Guide | Pay Off Mortgage Early UK calculatorsonline.co.uk Pay Off Your Mortgage Early Discover proven strategies to reduce your mortgage term, save thousands in interest, and achieve financial freedom faster with our expert guide and calculator. 📊 Interest Savings Calculator 🛡️ ERC Avoidance 📉 Term Reduction 📱 Mobile Friendly Free…

  • UK Pet Cost Calculator

    Pet Cost Calculator UK | Estimate Monthly & Lifetime Pet Expenses calculatorsonline.co.uk UK Pet Cost Calculator Understand the true financial commitment of pet ownership. Estimate monthly and lifetime expenses for dogs, cats, and small pets with our comprehensive budgeting tool. 🐶 Dog Expenses 🐱 Cat Budgeting 🛡️ Insurance Costs 🏥 Vet Bill Estimates Interactive Tool…

  • Coffee Shop Monthly Spend Calculator

    Coffee Shop Monthly Spend Calculator | Daily Coffee Cost Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk Coffee Shop Monthly Spend Calculator Instantly estimate your weekly, monthly, and yearly coffee shop expenses. Perfect for tracking your daily caffeine budget and finding ways to save. ☕ Daily Habits 💷 Budget Tracking 📅 Yearly Projections 📱 Mobile Friendly Personal Finance Tool Calculate Your…

  • Openai Sora API Pricing Calculator 2026

    OpenAI Sora API Pricing Calculator 2026 | Video Cost Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk OpenAI Sora API Pricing Calculator Estimate your monthly and annual video generation budget profiles for the OpenAI Sora API in 2026. Compare Sora 2 and Sora 2 Pro costs across Standard and Batch API delivery channels dynamically. 🎬 Sora 2 / Pro ⏱️ Per-Second…