Second Job Tax Calculator

calculatorsonline.co.uk

Second Job Tax Calculator

Instantly estimate your take-home pay, income tax, and National Insurance contributions for your second job based on your total combined income.

💷 Accurate Marginal Rates
🇬🇧 2024/25 UK Tax Rules
🎓 Student Loan Support
🔒 100% Free & Private

Calculate Your Second Job Take-Home Pay

Enter your main and second job salaries to see exactly how much tax and National Insurance will be deducted from your additional income.

Multiple Income Tax Estimator

Understand your true marginal tax rate across both jobs.

💡 Note: Student Loan deductions are calculated per job. You will only see a deduction for your second job if its individual salary exceeds your plan’s threshold.
£0.00
Second Job Take-Home Pay
£0.00
Total Combined Take-Home
Second Job Income Tax: £0.00
Second Job National Insurance: £0.00
Second Job Student Loan: £0.00
*Calculations are based on 2024/25 UK tax rules. Your employer may initially apply a BR, D0, or D1 tax code. This calculator shows your true final tax liability.
⚠️ Important Note: If your main job does not use your full Personal Allowance (e.g., you earn less than £12,570), HMRC will automatically transfer the unused allowance to your second job, reducing your tax. This calculator accurately accounts for that scenario.
1

Calculate Main Job Tax

We first calculate the income tax and NI on your main salary, applying your full Personal Allowance (£12,570) to this income.

2

Calculate Combined Tax

We then calculate the total income tax on your combined salary. This determines the exact marginal tax rate (20%, 40%, or 45%) your second job falls into.

3

Isolate Second Job Deductions

By subtracting the main job tax from the total tax, we find the exact additional tax owed on your second job. NI is calculated separately per job.

4

Factor in Student Loans

If applicable, we calculate the 9% Student Loan deduction on the second job’s income, but only if that specific job’s salary exceeds your plan’s threshold.

UK Tax Bands 2024/25

Current income tax and National Insurance thresholds for England, Wales, and Northern Ireland.

Tax / NI Band Income Range Rate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700% (Tax-Free)
Basic Rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher Rate£50,271 to £100,00040%
Tapered Allowance Band£100,001 to £125,140Effective 60%*
Additional RateOver £125,14045%
National Insurance (Main)£12,571 to £50,2708%
National Insurance (Upper)Over £50,2702%
* Effective 60% Rate: Between £100,000 and £125,140, your Personal Allowance is reduced by £1 for every £2 earned. This creates an effective marginal tax rate of 60% (40% income tax + 20% lost allowance) before the 45% additional rate applies.

Second Job Tax FAQ

Answers to the most frequently asked questions about working multiple jobs and paying tax in the UK.

Your second job is taxed based on your total combined income. Because your Personal Allowance (£12,570) is typically used by your main job, your second job will be taxed at your marginal rate: 20% (Basic), 40% (Higher), or 45% (Additional), depending on your total earnings.

Yes, but National Insurance is calculated separately for each job. You will only pay NI on your second job if your earnings from that specific job exceed the Primary Threshold of £12,570 per year (£242 per week). You do not combine the salaries for NI purposes.

HMRC will usually issue a ‘BR’ (Basic Rate), ‘D0’ (Higher Rate), or ‘D1’ (Additional Rate) tax code for your second job. This ensures tax is deducted at the correct marginal rate without applying the Personal Allowance twice. If the wrong code is used, you may be due a tax refund at the end of the year.

Student Loan deductions are calculated per job. If your second job’s income alone exceeds your specific Student Loan plan threshold, 9% of the amount over that threshold will be deducted from that job’s pay. If it doesn’t exceed the threshold, no deduction is made for that specific job.

Similar Posts

  • Potential Energy Calculator

    Potential Energy Calculator | Calculate Gravitational PE Instantly calculatorsonline.co.uk Potential Energy Calculator Work out gravitational potential energy instantly. Enter the mass, height, and gravitational acceleration to see the stored energy in joules, kilojoules, and calories. ⚖️ Mass & Height 🌍 Custom Gravity 🔋 Joules & kJ ⚡ Instant Results Free Tool Calculate Gravitational Potential Energy…

  • Child Benefit Calculator

    Child Benefit Calculator UK 2026 | Estimate Payments & HICBC Updated for 2026/2027 Tax Year Child Benefit Calculator Instantly estimate your UK Child Benefit payments. Check weekly, monthly, and annual amounts, and see if the new household High Income Child Benefit Charge (HICBC) applies to you. 💷 £25.60 / week (Eldest) 👶 £16.95 / week…

  • Probate Fees Calculator

    Probate Fees Calculator | Estimate UK Probate Costs 2026 calculatorsonline.co.uk Probate Fees Calculator Instantly estimate the total cost of applying for probate in the UK. Calculate court fees, solicitor charges, VAT, and disbursements based on the estate value. 📜 Grant of Probate 💷 UK Court Fees 🏛️ Solicitor Costs Probate Fees Calculator Estimate the total…

  • Resolution Calculator

    Resolution Calculator 2026 | Pixels, PPI & Aspect Ratio calculatorsonline.co.uk Resolution Calculator 2026 Instantly calculate total pixels, megapixels, PPI, and aspect ratio for any screen, monitor, or digital image. Perfect for designers, gamers, and photographers. 🖥️ Screen Resolution 📐 Aspect Ratio 🔍 PPI (Density) 🖼️ Megapixels Display & Image Details Enter your dimensions to calculate…