Locum Take Home Calculator

calculatorsonline.co.uk

Locum Take Home Calculator

Work out your net take-home pay from your session or day rate as a self-employed UK locum, after Income Tax and Class 4 National Insurance — updated for 2025/26 rates.

💼 Self-Employed Pay
📊 Income Tax & NI
💷 2025/26 Rates
📱 Mobile Friendly

Calculate Your Take-Home Pay

Enter your session or day rate and working pattern to see your annual gross income, tax and National Insurance, and your final take-home pay.

Locum Earnings Details

Enter your rate and working pattern

💼 Your Locum Rate

Indemnity insurance, GMC/NMC fees, mileage, courses and other allowable costs deducted before tax.

Your Take-Home Estimate

Self-employed sole trader, 2025/26 tax year

2025/26 Self-Employed Tax & NI Rates

Income Tax and Class 4 National Insurance bands used to calculate a self-employed locum’s take-home pay for the 2025/26 tax year.

Profit Band Income Tax Rate Class 4 NI Rate
Up to £12,5700% (Personal Allowance)0%
£12,570 – £50,27020% (basic rate)6%
£50,270 – £125,14040% (higher rate)2%
Over £125,14045% (additional rate)2%
⚠️ Important Note: The £12,570 Personal Allowance is reduced by £1 for every £2 of profit above £100,000, and is fully withdrawn once profit reaches £125,140. This calculator accounts for that taper automatically. Class 2 National Insurance (£3.50/week) is voluntary for most self-employed locums and is not included in this estimate.

Locum Take-Home Pay FAQ

Everything you need to know about how a self-employed locum’s rate turns into take-home pay.

Take-home pay is your annual gross locum income, minus any agency fees and allowable business expenses, minus Income Tax and Class 4 National Insurance on the resulting taxable profit. Most locums are self-employed sole traders, so tax is calculated on profit rather than turnover.

Self-employed locums pay Income Tax at 20% on profit between £12,570 and £50,270, 40% between £50,270 and £125,140, and 45% above that. They also pay Class 4 National Insurance at 6% on profit between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above £50,270.

Class 2 National Insurance is voluntary for most self-employed people since April 2024. If profits are above the £6,845 Small Profits Threshold, National Insurance credits are given automatically. Locums with lower profits can pay the flat £3.50 a week voluntarily to protect their State Pension record.

Yes. Self-employed locums can deduct allowable business expenses such as professional indemnity insurance, GMC or NMC fees, mileage, courses and agency commission from their gross income before Income Tax and Class 4 National Insurance are calculated, reducing the taxable profit.

Similar Posts

  • Gas Strut Force Calculator

    Gas Strut Calculator | Force & Length Sizing Tool 2026 calculatorsonline.co.uk Gas Strut Force Calculator Calculate the exact lifting force (Newtons) and estimate the stroke length needed for your hatches, lids, tailgates, and boxes. Ensure safe and smooth operation every time. ⚖️ Force Sizing 📏 Length Estimation 🔧 Mounting Angles 🛠️ DIY & Industrial Hatch…

  • Oven Temperature Converter

    Oven Celsius to Fahrenheit Converter | Accurate Baking Temperatures calculatorsonline.co.uk Oven Temperature Converter Instantly convert baking temperatures between Celsius, Fahrenheit, and Gas Marks. Follow any international recipe with total confidence. 🌡️ Instant Conversion 🍰 Baking Ready 📊 Gas Mark Included 🔒 100% Free Tool Free Baking Tool Convert Oven Temperatures Enter your recipe’s Celsius temperature….

  • Fertility Calculator

    Fertility Calculator | Estimate Your Ovulation & Fertile Window calculatorsonline.co.uk Fertility Calculator Estimate your most fertile days and predicted ovulation date based on the start of your last period, your average cycle length, and your luteal phase. 🌸 Ovulation Estimate 📆 Fertile Window 🔒 100% Private 📱 Mobile Friendly Cycle Tracking Tool Calculate Your Fertile…

  • Psychologist Salary Calculator

    Psychologist Salary Calculator | UK NHS Bands & Private Practice Pay calculatorsonline.co.uk Psychologist Salary Calculator Check NHS psychologist pay by band and pay point for England, or switch to private practice mode and estimate take-home from your session fee, caseload and overheads. 🏥 NHS Bands 6–8d 💼 Private Practice Mode 🎓 Trainee to Consultant 💷…