Estate Agent Salary Calculator

calculatorsonline.co.uk

Estate Agent Salary Calculator

Estimate your potential earnings as a UK estate agent. Calculate total income based on base salary, commission rates, and property sales volume.

💷 Base + Commission
🏠 Property Sales
📈 OTE Estimator
📱 Mobile Friendly

Calculate Your Potential Earnings

Enter your base salary, expected sales volume, and commission structure to see a clear breakdown of your annual and monthly income.

Income Variables

Enter your employment details

📍 Base & Volume
Your guaranteed yearly salary before commission.
Completed property transactions annually.
e.g., 10% of a 1.5% agency fee on a £250k house = £375.
🎯 Bonuses & Extras
Include team targets, listing bonuses, or annual performance rewards.

Earnings Evaluation

Estimated total income and commission breakdown

UK Estate Agent Salary Benchmarks

Typical base salaries and On-Target Earnings (OTE) for property professionals in the UK (varies by region and agency size).

Role Typical Base Salary Typical OTE
Trainee / Junior Negotiator£18,000 – £22,000£25,000 – £30,000
Estate Agent / Negotiator£22,000 – £28,000£35,000 – £45,000
Senior Negotiator£28,000 – £35,000£45,000 – £60,000
Branch Manager£35,000 – £50,000£60,000 – £80,000+
Area / Regional Director£50,000 – £70,000£80,000 – £120,000+
⚠️ Important Note: This calculator provides an estimate based on your inputs. Actual earnings will vary depending on the local property market, agency fee structures, your individual sales performance, and whether the agency operates a “uncapped” or “capped” commission model.

Estate Agency Pay FAQ

Everything you need to know about estate agent salaries, commission structures, and OTE in the UK.

Estate agent salaries in the UK vary widely. Trainee negotiators typically earn £18,000 to £22,000 base salary. Experienced negotiators can earn £25,000 to £35,000 base, with On-Target Earnings (OTE) ranging from £40,000 to £60,000+ when commission is included. Branch managers can earn £50,000 to £80,000+ OTE.

Commission is usually calculated as a percentage of the agency’s fee (not the total property price). For example, if an agency charges a 1.5% fee on a £300,000 property (£4,500), and the agent’s commission share is 10%, the agent earns £450 for that completed sale.

OTE stands for On-Target Earnings. It represents the total expected annual income if the estate agent meets all their sales targets, combining their guaranteed base salary with their expected commission and performance bonuses.

Estate agents still receive their guaranteed base salary regardless of sales. However, they will not earn commission on a property that fails to complete. Some agencies may offer small bonuses for securing instructions (listings), even if they don’t immediately sell.

Similar Posts

  • Card Processing Fee Calculator

    Card Processing Fee Calculator | UK Merchant Fee Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk Card Processing Fee Calculator Instantly estimate your monthly credit and debit card processing fees based on transaction volume, average ticket size, and merchant rates. 🇬🇧 UK Merchant Rates 💳 All Card Types ⚡ Instant Calculation 📱 Mobile Friendly Merchant Fee Estimation Tool Calculate Your Processing…

  • Ounces to Grams Converter

    Ounces to Grams Converter & Guide | Accurate Weight Conversion calculatorsonline.co.uk Ounces to Grams Converter Instantly convert ounces to grams and vice versa. The perfect tool for cooking, baking, shipping, and scientific measurements requiring precise weight conversions. ⚖️ Instant Conversion 📐 Exact 28.35 Formula 🌍 Imperial & Metric 🔒 100% Free Tool Free Measurement Tool…

  • Block Paving Calculator

    Block Paving Calculator 2026 | Blocks, Sand & Sub-Base Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk Block Paving Calculator 2026 Instantly estimate the number of paving blocks, sharp sand bedding, and sub-base required for your driveway, path, or patio. Supports herringbone, basketweave, and stretcher bond patterns. 🏠 Driveways & Paths 📏 Area & Volume 🏗️ Sub-Base Depth 🔁 Pattern Wastage…

  • HR Manager Salary Calculator & Guide

    HR Manager Salary Calculator UK | Estimate Pay & Benefits Guide calculatorsonline.co.uk HR Manager Salary Calculator & Guide Everything you need to know about estimating an HR Manager’s compensation in the UK. Navigate base pay, location weighting, bonuses, and total benefits packages. 📊 Market Benchmarks 📍 Location Weighting 🎓 CIPD Impact 📱 Mobile Friendly Career…

  • Doctor Salary Calculator

    Doctor Salary Calculator UK | NHS & Private Medical Earnings Estimator calculatorsonline.co.uk Doctor Salary Calculator Estimate your NHS or private medical earnings instantly. Compare pay scales, London weighting, and take-home pay with our free UK doctor salary estimator. 🩺 NHS Pay Scales 💷 Income Estimator 🇬🇧 UK Tax Bands 📊 Take-Home Pay Medical Earnings Tool…